Faraday Future Announces Q1 2026 Financial Results: Upgrades to a Physical AI Company, with EAI Robots Achieving Ecosystem Revenue and Positive Gross Margin, Raises 2026 Robot Shipment Target to 1,500 Units and Plans Early-June Launch of New Robot
-
EAI robotics emerges as the Company's new revenue engine in its inaugural quarter of deliveries. A total of
$512,000 revenue in Q1 2026 nearly matches full-year 2025 revenue of$536K . Software skill package revenue accounting for 26%, operating loss narrowing 18% Year-Over-Year, and stockholders’ equity keep positive and grew 148% compared with Q4 2025. - Evolving into a Physical AI company with the “AI First” philosophy, FF is focusing on two product engines: Embodied AI (EAI) humanoid and bionic robots, and EAI automotive robots. By building a “Three-in-One ecosystem” of “Device, Data, and Brain & Open-Source and Open Developer Platform,” the Company aims to create an evolutionary flywheel, with the goal of maximizing commercial value.
-
EAI robotics shipments reached 68 units by end of April, exceeding expectations; Driven by rising demand across the FF’s four primary product lines and key application scenarios, including education, security inspection, reception and guided tours, performance, and university research, as well as the upcoming new products, the Company raised the full-year shipment target to 1,500 units, supported by a major new product launch in early June, aiming to build the first large-scale EAI robotics education system in the
U.S. and serving as the primary catalyst for the inaugural year of the nation’s EAI robotics education ecosystem. The Company believes education is expected to become the largest initial application scenario in the consumer-facing robotics market. -
Secured
$45 million in new financing to support the first phase of robotics success while optimizing its capital structure to advance long-term strategic financing initiatives; the Company continues to optimize its capital structure and is currently actively engaging with strategic investors and long-term capital to secure the remaining funding required for the mass production of the FX Super One. - Upgraded internal governance to an “AI-PPTI” framework, completely reconstructing company operations with AI agents and data-driven decision making.
-
Following the conclusion of the
SEC investigation with no penalties and the full return of the founding team, FF is upgrading its previous “Ten-Punch Combo” strategy into “Five Key Transformations” under AI-First philosophy. The full strategic plan set to be unveiled in YT’s Investor Weekly Report this coming Sunday.
This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260514717453/en/

Faraday Future Announces Q1 2026 Financial Results: Upgrades to a
“The first quarter of 2026 marked a pivotal transition for our business as our Three-in-One EAI ecosystem strategy began forming a tangible commercial closed loop,” said YT Jia, Global CEO of
Jia added: “Looking ahead, we will fully implement the Strategy and our industrial bridge strategy. Our priorities are building a robotics ecosystem-driven revenue base, focusing on humanoid and bionic robots, with automotive robots serving as a complementary focus, and achieving a clear path toward sustainable profitability. We will also continue advancing our long-term ecosystem of ‘Device, Data, and Brain & Open-Source and Open Developer Platform.’ With the full return of the founding team, launching and executing our upgraded set of transformation initiatives, we are positioned to drive long-term value creation, rebuild capital market trust and confidence, and enter the firm’s next phase of growth.”
FIRST QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS
Robotics Delivering Early Validation as a High-Margin, Capital-Efficient Growth Engine
The Company’s EAI Robotics business reached a key inflection point in the first quarter of 2026, generating initial sales revenue and positive product gross margin while establishing a foundation for scaled deployment. As of
This momentum is being supported by continued expansion of the Company’s EAI Robotics strategy, including education-focused use cases, broader ecosystem development and more than 1,200 non-binding, paid pre-orders at launch. FF believes EAI Robotics provides a capital-efficient pathway to support near-term commercialization, cash flow generation and long-term EAI ecosystem expansion.
On the compliance front, following the earlier certifications of the Futurist and Master humanoid robots, the FX Aegis quadruped completed its full compliance certification in
Unified EAI Strategy Driving Ecosystem Value
The Company continued to advance its Three-in-One EAI ecosystem strategy, integrating EAI devices with the EAI Brain, Open Source and Open Developer Platform capabilities, and the
The Data Factory Business Unit signed its first sales order in early May.
To drive the “AI First” philosophy, the Company completely upgraded its internal AI governance from “PPTIA” to “AI-PPTI.” This framework transitions AI from an auxiliary tool to key infrastructure, reconstructing organizational processes to use AI agents for data-driven operations and decision making.
Organizationally, the Company continued to strengthen its leadership structure, operating infrastructure, and EAI education ecosystem. The Board has acknowledged and appointed FF Founder YT Jia as Global CEO and
This leadership transition represents a significant organizational and governance change for the Company marking the full return of the founding team and founder-driven entrepreneurial spirit at both the Board and core management levels, and represents a key step in deepening the execution of the Company’s EAI strategy, creating long-term value for stockholders, and further reinforcing the Company’s guiding principle of putting stockholders first.
To support its next stage of growth, the Company relocated its headquarters to
Regulatory Clarity Achieved and Capital Structure Strengthened
On
The Company leveraged this momentum to improve its capital position. The Company successfully secured
RESULTS FOR FIRST QUARTER 2026
-
Revenue: For the first quarter of 2026, robotics emerged as the Company's new revenue engine in its inaugural quarter of deliveries. The company generated revenue of
$512,000 , representing a 62% increase from$316,000 in the same period last year, which itself nearly matches full-year 2025 revenue of$536K . This includes both device sales and ecosystem revenue, with ecosystem revenue (including SKILLS, software capability packs, etc.) accounting for 26% of total revenue. -
Total Stockholders’ Equity: Increased 148% to
$19.2 million from the prior-year end, making the second consecutive quarter of positive equity growth. -
Net Loss from Operations:
$35.9 million , a 18% decrease from$43.8 million in Q1 2025. -
G&A Expenses: Declined 33% year-over-year, from
$13.7 million in Q1 2025 to$9.2 million in Q1 2026, primarily driven by a substantial reduction in professional fees, reflecting the Company's continued discipline in optimizing its cost structure. -
Operating Cash Outflow: Increased by 55% to
$31.5 million , compared to$20.3 million in Q1 2025, primarily driven by losses from continuing operations and changes in working capital. -
Total Operating Expenses:
$24.5 million , representing an increase of$1.8 million compared to Q1 2025.
2026 OUTLOOK
Looking ahead, 2026 is expected to mark an important transition year for
EAI Robotics: Scaling a Capital-Efficient Commercial Platform
The Company expects EAI Robotics to be its primary near-term commercialization priority in 2026. FF is targeting cumulative shipments of more than 1,500 EAI robots by year-end, with education expected to serve as the initial entry point for scaled deployment. Over time, the Company plans to expand into universities, research institutions, vocational education systems and additional high-value use cases, including security, inspection and other enterprise applications.
From a product perspective, FF expects to initially prioritize humanoid robotics while progressively expanding into quadruped robotics and other intelligent form factors. This phased approach is intended to support real-world validation, refine products within defined use cases, establish repeatable deployment models, and develop standardized solutions that can scale over time.
Building on positive product gross margin achieved in early deliveries, the Company intends to continue improving product economics through increased scale, supply chain efficiency, and ongoing product iteration. Given the lower capital requirements of robotics relative to the automotive business, FF believes EAI Robotics can support near-term revenue generation, operating cash flow improvement, and broader EAI ecosystem development.
Three-in-One EAI Ecosystem: Connecting Devices, Brain and Data
The Company’s EAI Robotics strategy is expected to further validate its Three-in-One EAI ecosystem, which integrates EAI Devices, the EAI Brain and Open Platform, and the
This feedback loop is central to the Company’s Device-Data-Brain architecture. Increased device deployment is expected to generate data, data improves the AI system, improved AI capabilities enhance product utility and stronger product performance supports further adoption. Over time, FF believes this closed-loop model can support broader commercialization opportunities beyond hardware sales, including software, data applications and ecosystem partnerships.
The Company believes education is expected to become the largest initial application scenario in the consumer-facing robotics market. Strategic collaboration with educational institutions, research organizations and vocational education partners is expected to play an important role in this ecosystem. These partnerships are intended to support talent development, technology innovation, application deployment and the development of a broader EAI robotics education market.
EAI Automotive Robots: Advancing FX Super One with Capital Discipline
In automotive robots (EAI Vehicles), the Company will continue advancing FX Super One while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital deployment and production ramp up. Based on strategic cooperation with its bridge strategy partner, FF plans to upgrade FX Super One to a more competitive 800V architecture or accelerate the AIHER project, while pausing the original Super One 400V cooperation project.
This approach is intended to improve product competitiveness, reduce near-term cash outflows and better align vehicle execution with capital availability, operational readiness and long-term stockholder value creation. The Company expects EAI Vehicles to remain an important component of its broader EAI strategy, while EAI Robotics provides a more capital-efficient pathway for near-term commercialization and ecosystem validation.
Capital Strategy: Restoring Market Confidence and Improving Financing Efficiency
From an operating and financial perspective, the Company is focused on strengthening revenue recognition, budgeting, cost management and monthly operating review processes to support robotics-driven revenue realization, improve margin visibility and enhance cash flow discipline.
From a capital perspective, FF is shifting toward a longer-term, value-oriented capital structure. The Company intends to strengthen investor communication, reduce reliance on high-cost short-term financing channels and continue engaging strategic and institutional investors with the objective of improving financing efficiency, dilution efficiency and financial flexibility over time.
Long-Term Positioning
FF is officially evolving into a
EARNINGS WEBCAST
ABOUT
Founded in 2014,
FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release includes “forward looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When used in this press release, the words “plan to,” “can,” “will,” “should,” “future,” “potential,” and variations of these words or similar expressions (or the negative versions of such words or expressions) are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements, which include statements regarding FF’s entry into the embodied AI robotics market, involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors, many of which are outside the Company’s control, which could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements.
Important factors, among others, that may affect actual results or outcomes include, among others: the Company’s ability to maintain its listing on Nasdaq; the availability of sufficient share capital to execute on its strategy, which the Company currently lacks; the agreement of stockholders to substantially increase the Company’s share capital, which could result in substantial additional dilution; the Company’s ability to homologate FX vehicles for sale; the Company’s ability to secure the necessary funding to execute on the FX strategy, which will be substantial; demand for the Super One; demand for the Company’s robotics products; competition in the robotics industry, which includes companies with far superior experience, funding and name recognition; the Company’s reliance on a single OEM for most of its robotics products; the Company’s ability to get the planned robotics products to comply with all applicable
Appendix Financial Statements
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
12,231 |
|
|
$ |
34,927 |
|
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
27 |
|
|
Digital assets |
|
|
6,197 |
|
|
|
10,250 |
|
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
273 |
|
|
|
257 |
|
|
Notes receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of |
|
|
385 |
|
|
|
343 |
|
|
Inventory, net (see Note 4) |
|
|
1,465 |
|
|
|
3,258 |
|
|
Deposits (see Note 5) |
|
|
13,758 |
|
|
|
10,499 |
|
|
Other current assets (see Note 5) |
|
|
7,565 |
|
|
|
8,963 |
|
|
Total current assets |
|
|
41,903 |
|
|
|
68,524 |
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
|
|
146,932 |
|
|
|
155,303 |
|
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
|
14,861 |
|
|
|
4,950 |
|
|
Intangible assets, net |
|
|
4,647 |
|
|
|
4,639 |
|
|
|
|
|
23,692 |
|
|
|
25,764 |
|
|
Other non-current assets (see Notes 4 and 5) |
|
|
18,106 |
|
|
|
18,682 |
|
|
Total assets |
|
$ |
250,141 |
|
|
$ |
277,862 |
|
|
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Accounts payable |
|
$ |
53,366 |
|
|
$ |
57,277 |
|
|
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities (see Note 7) |
|
|
42,134 |
|
|
|
45,499 |
|
|
Related party accrued expenses and other current liabilities (see Note 7) |
|
|
12,988 |
|
|
|
13,179 |
|
|
Warrant liabilities |
|
|
960 |
|
|
|
1,950 |
|
|
Related party accrued interest |
|
|
14 |
|
|
|
19,933 |
|
|
Other financing liabilities, current portion |
|
|
1,005 |
|
|
|
951 |
|
|
Operating lease liabilities, current portion |
|
|
1,583 |
|
|
|
1,443 |
|
|
Notes payable, current portion |
|
|
4,349 |
|
|
|
4,432 |
|
|
Related party notes payable |
|
|
1,510 |
|
|
|
3,507 |
|
|
Total current liabilities |
|
|
117,909 |
|
|
|
148,171 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Other financing liabilities, long term portion |
|
|
47,714 |
|
|
|
46,867 |
|
|
Operating lease liabilities, long term portion |
|
|
12,165 |
|
|
|
3,471 |
|
|
Notes payable, long term portion |
|
|
42,018 |
|
|
|
56,234 |
|
|
Related party notes payable, long term portion |
|
|
2,682 |
|
|
|
772 |
|
|
Derivative call options |
|
|
5,229 |
|
|
|
10,042 |
|
|
Related party derivative call options |
|
|
1,065 |
|
|
|
2,504 |
|
|
Other liabilities |
|
|
2,118 |
|
|
|
2,042 |
|
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
230,900 |
|
|
|
270,103 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 12) |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Stockholders’ equity (deficit) |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Class A Common Stock, 0.0001 par value; 307,855,751 and 228,041,297 shares authorized; 282,409,695 and 199,130,727 shares issued and outstanding as of |
|
|
29 |
|
|
|
21 |
|
|
Class B Common Stock, 0.0001 par value; 4,429,688 shares authorized; 6,667 shares issued and outstanding as of |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Preferred Stock, 0.0001 par value; 12,087,265 and 5,931,000 shares authorized as of |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Series B Preferred Stock, |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
4,728,901 |
|
|
|
4,673,866 |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
|
|
2,573 |
|
|
|
3,817 |
|
|
Accumulated deficit |
|
|
(4,743,898 |
) |
|
|
(4,705,042 |
) |
|
Total stockholders’ deficit attributable to the Company |
|
|
(12,395 |
) |
|
|
(27,338 |
) |
|
Noncontrolling interest |
|
|
31,636 |
|
|
|
35,097 |
|
|
Total stockholders' equity |
|
|
19,241 |
|
|
|
7,759 |
|
|
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
$ |
250,141 |
|
|
$ |
277,862 |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
||||||
|
Revenue |
$ |
512 |
|
$ |
316 |
|
||
|
Cost of revenue |
|
11,890 |
|
|
21,381 |
|
||
|
Gross profit |
|
(11,378 |
) |
|
(21,065 |
) |
||
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
||||||
|
Research and development |
|
6,990 |
|
|
6,419 |
|
||
|
Sales and marketing |
|
5,616 |
|
|
2,629 |
|
||
|
General and administrative |
|
9,195 |
|
|
13,674 |
|
||
|
Loss on disposal of property, plant, and equipment |
|
328 |
|
|
44 |
|
||
|
Impairment of intangible assets, including goodwill |
|
2,255 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Credit loss expense - short-term note receivable |
|
143 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Total operating expenses |
|
24,527 |
|
|
22,766 |
|
||
|
Loss from operations |
|
(35,905 |
) |
|
(43,831 |
) |
||
|
Change in fair value of notes payable, warrant liabilities, and derivative call options |
|
2,771 |
|
|
51,458 |
|
||
|
Change in fair value of related party notes payable, warrant liabilities, and derivative call options |
|
1,439 |
|
|
(277 |
) |
||
|
Loss on settlement of notes payable |
|
(8,431 |
) |
|
(15,920 |
) |
||
|
Loss on settlement of related party notes payable |
|
— |
|
|
(1,180 |
) |
||
|
Interest expense |
|
(2,478 |
) |
|
(2,302 |
) |
||
|
Net loss on digital assets |
|
(1,946 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Other income, net |
|
2,252 |
|
|
1,784 |
|
||
|
Loss before income taxes |
|
(42,298 |
) |
|
(10,268 |
) |
||
|
Income tax expense |
|
(19 |
) |
|
(10 |
) |
||
|
Net loss |
|
(42,317 |
) |
|
(10,278 |
) |
||
|
Less: Net Loss attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
3,461 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Net Loss attributable to |
$ |
(38,856 |
) |
$ |
(10,278 |
) |
||
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Per share information (See Note 16): |
|
|
||||||
|
Net loss per share of Class A and B Common Stock attributable to common stockholders: |
|
|
||||||
|
Basic |
$ |
(0.18 |
) |
$ |
(0.14 |
) |
||
|
Diluted |
$ |
(0.18 |
) |
$ |
(0.14 |
) |
||
|
Weighted average common shares used in computing net loss per share of Class A and Class B Common Stock: |
|
|
||||||
|
Basic |
|
214,502,895 |
|
|
75,749,893 |
|
||
|
Diluted |
|
214,502,895 |
|
|
75,749,893 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total comprehensive loss |
|
|
||||||
|
Net loss |
$ |
(42,317 |
) |
$ |
(10,278 |
) |
||
|
Foreign currency translation adjustment |
|
(1,244 |
) |
|
306 |
|
||
|
Total comprehensive loss |
$ |
(43,561 |
) |
$ |
(9,972 |
) |
||
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
||||||
|
Cash flows from operating activities |
|
|
||||||
|
Net loss |
$ |
(42,317 |
) |
$ |
(10,278 |
) |
||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: |
|
|
||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization expense |
|
8,081 |
|
|
17,527 |
|
||
|
Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
1,010 |
|
|
553 |
|
||
|
Non-cash interest expense |
|
1,340 |
|
|
814 |
|
||
|
Loss on digital assets, net |
|
1,946 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Loss on disposal of property and equipment, net |
|
328 |
|
|
44 |
|
||
|
Impairment of intangible assets, including goodwill |
|
2,255 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
(802 |
) |
|
301 |
|
||
|
Credit loss expense |
|
143 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Accrued interest on short-term note receivable |
|
(185 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Payments for operating expenses made with digital assets |
|
338 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Loss on settlement of notes payable |
|
8,431 |
|
|
15,920 |
|
||
|
Loss on settlement of related party notes payable |
|
— |
|
|
1,180 |
|
||
|
H.S.L. SRL. settlement adjustment |
|
— |
|
|
(295 |
) |
||
|
Change in fair value of notes payable, warrant liabilities, and derivative liabilities |
|
(2,771 |
) |
|
(51,458 |
) |
||
|
Change in fair value of related party notes payable, warrant liabilities, and derivative |
|
(1,439 |
) |
|
277 |
|
||
|
Other |
|
(267 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities |
|
|
||||||
|
Accounts receivables |
|
(16 |
) |
|
(664 |
) |
||
|
Inventory |
|
2,029 |
|
|
362 |
|
||
|
Deposits |
|
(2,678 |
) |
|
(2,823 |
) |
||
|
Accounts payable |
|
(3,761 |
) |
|
(651 |
) |
||
|
Accrued expenses and other current and non-current liabilities |
|
(1,644 |
) |
|
6,945 |
|
||
|
Related party accrued expenses and other current and non-current liabilities |
|
(349 |
) |
|
139 |
|
||
|
Operating lease liabilities |
|
(2,521 |
) |
|
(703 |
) |
||
|
Other current and non-current assets |
|
1,377 |
|
|
2,515 |
|
||
|
Net cash used in operating activities |
|
(31,472 |
) |
|
(20,295 |
) |
||
|
Cash flows from investing activities |
|
|
||||||
|
Purchase of digital assets |
|
(338 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Sale of digital assets |
|
2,107 |
|
|
— |
|
||
|
Payments for property and equipment |
|
(221 |
) |
|
(1,568 |
) |
||
|
Payments for intangible assets |
|
(274 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Net cash provided (used in) investing activities |
|
1,274 |
|
|
(1,568 |
) |
||
|
Cash flows from financing activities |
|
|
||||||
|
Proceeds from notes payable, net of original issuance discount |
|
8,820 |
|
|
22,000 |
|
||
|
Proceeds from related party notes payable, net of original issuance discount |
|
— |
|
|
1,876 |
|
||
|
Proceeds from other financial obligations |
|
— |
|
|
1,133 |
|
||
|
Payments of notes payable issuance costs |
|
(487 |
) |
|
(99 |
) |
||
|
Payments of notes payable and other financing obligations |
|
(353 |
) |
|
(309 |
) |
||
|
Payments of related party notes payable |
|
(145 |
) |
|
— |
|
||
|
Net cash provided by financing activities |
|
7,835 |
|
|
24,601 |
|
||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and restricted cash |
|
(331 |
) |
|
(419 |
) |
||
|
Net increase in cash and restricted cash |
|
(22,694 |
) |
|
2,319 |
|
||
|
Cash and restricted cash, beginning of period |
|
34,954 |
|
|
7,174 |
|
||
|
Cash and restricted cash, end of period |
$ |
12,260 |
|
$ |
9,493 |
|
||
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260514717453/en/
Investors (English): ir@ff.com
Investors (Chinese): cn-ir@faradayfuture.com
Media: john.schilling@ff.com
Source: